EB-5 Immigrant Investor Regional Centers - Check list of registered EB-5 regional Centers with USCIS.
USCIS Online Case Status Search - Check the status of your case with USCIS through this link.

Infopass - You may make an appointment with USCIS officer through this link.

Freedom of Information Act Status Search - Check the status of your FOIA request with USCIS through this link.

STEM Designated Degree Programs - Click here for STEM List for F-1 Students eligible for 24 months OPT Extension.


We are a full service lawfirm practicing exclusively in immigration & nationality law
for more than 30 years.
Business & other Non-Immigrant Visas, H-1B, L-1, etc.
Employment Immigration
(PERM)
Employment Immigration (EB11/EB12/EB13/NIW)

Investor Immigration
Family Immigration
Litigation/Complex Areas

News Update!

09.24.16  

Should Asian Americans Vote a Straight Democratic Ticket?

08.31.16

Article "I-601A Expansion Rule Forms and Instructions Provide No Surprises - Dependents Need Own Qualifying USC or LPR Spouse or Parent to File Waive" as published in the Immigration Daily on August 30, 2016.

08.02.16

Article "I-601A Expansion Rule Comes Out To Cover All Case Classes With Eligibility To Immigrate Including Family Members And Those With Removal Orders" as published in the Immigration Daily on August 1, 2016.

07.30.16  

I-601A Expansion Rule Comes Out To Cover All Case Classes With Eligibility To Immigrate Including Family Members And Those With Removal Orders.

07.12.16

Article "Last Chance For Obama Immigration Legacy To Benefit Significant Number Of Undocumented Under I-601A Expansion Rule Slipping Away?" as published in the Immigration Daily on July 12, 2016.

07.11.16  

Last Chance For Obama Immigration Legacy To Benefit Significant Number Of Undocumented Under I-601A Expansion Rule Slipping Away?

Previously Published News Updates (2014 - Present) (2012-2013) (2007 -2011)

Articles, Questions & Answers

09.23.16   1.If I Cancel My US Consulate Interview Appointment, Can I Go Back to the U.S. Using Automatic Visa Revalidation?
2.B1/B2 Visa Upgraded to H-1B
3.Got an RFE for H-4 to H-1 Conversion, Risk of Missing the Deadline
Q&A's published on the World Journal Weekly on September 23, 2016
(English)(Chinese Traditional) (Chinese Simplified)
09.21.16   1.Eligible for Expanded Program When Caught at Airport, Lost Case, USC Spouse and 3 Children?
2.Eligible for Expanded Program with LPR Mother’s 2012 and USC Brother’s 2005 Petitions?
Q&A's published on the World Journal Weekly on September 18, 2016
(English)(Chinese Traditional) (Chinese Simplified)
09.17.16   VT, TX, CA, NE,Potomac, IPO& NBC Processing Times Updated
09.16.16   I’m a U.S. Citizen and I Met a Girl in India. Can I Bring Her Here to the U.S.?
Q&A's published on Lawyers.com and the Epoch Times on September 16, 2016
(English)(Chinese Traditional) (Chinese Simplified)
09.12.16   1.Eligible for Expanded Program When Chinese, Sneaked Across Border, USC Mother Applied for Me in 2014 and Have Old Labor Certification From 2005?
2.Eligible for Expanded Program When Overstayed from Taiwan with Masters and Brother (USC) and Parents (LPR’s)?
3.Eligible for Expanded Program with LPR Mother’s 2012 and USC Brother’s 2005 Petitions?
Q&A's published on the World Journal Weekly on September 11, 2016
(English)(Chinese Traditional) (Chinese Simplified)
09.09.16   October 2016 Visa Chart
09.09.16   1.PERM in BALCA
2.F-1 to F-3?
3.What If My Visa Expires During My Application Process for a Green Card and I Get Rejected for a Green Card?
4.Is It A Good Practice to Submit L-1A Extension (Normal Processing) and Subsequently File Green Card Under EB-1C Within a Week or Two?
Q&A's published on Lawyers.com and the Epoch Times on September 9, 2016
(English)(Chinese Traditional) (Chinese Simplified)
09.02.16   1.Already Filed Form I-751 to Remove Conditions, Unfortunately Going Through Divorce
2.C-1D Visa
3.Marry to a Green Card Holder
4.What is the Path of Least Resistance Toward Entitlement to Work for My Spouse?
Q&A's published on Lawyers.com and the Epoch Times on September 2, 2016
(English)(Chinese Traditional) (Chinese Simplified)
08.26.16   1.H-1B Transfer
2.Is the Rule of 365 Days Out-of-US Rule Still Applies When I Am Switching From H-1B to J-1 and Then to J-1 Waiver As I Will be on H-1B Status During J-1?
3.Will a Non-US Citizen be Able to Enter the US After 10 Years Committing a Misdemeanor?
4.H-1B1 Visa
Q&A's published on Lawyers.com and the Epoch Times on August 26, 2016
(English)(Chinese Traditional) (Chinese Simplified)
08.19.16   1.F-2 Change to F-1 Visa
2.How Long Does It Take to Switch a L-1A Visa to an EB-1C Green Card?
3.Getting an Immigrant Visa Based On Travel Document
4.Is the Ground of Divorce An Issue for Immigration?
Q&A's published on Lawyers.com and the Epoch Times on August 19, 2016
(English)(Chinese Traditional) (Chinese Simplified)
Previously published articles and Q&As (2016~ Present) (2014~ 2015) (2011~2013) (2008~2010) (2005~2007) (2002~2004)
Previously published Website Reader Q&A (2006-2009)

 

Welcome to the immigration web site of Alan Lee, Esq.!

We hope that the information provided here will prove to be interesting and helpful to you. The articles and questions and answers will change periodically and reflect the spectrum of issues which run across the field of immigration law. Visa charts will be updated monthly.

In the event that you require our services after going through our website, please contact us.

 

Copyright © 2003-2016 Alan Lee, Esq.
The information provided here is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of the Law Office of Alan Lee or establish an attorney-client relationship.

 
   
 

  View Alan Lee's profile

 View Alan Lee's LinkedIn profileView Alan Lee's profile